2018 BCJFL SCHEDULE

2018 BCJFL Schedule (pdf)

Download

SCHEDULE & INFORMATION

Please note that these are the regular days, times and orders for each team, but changes may happen. Any day, time, order or location change must be submitted to the league prior to the games being played so that all teams can be notified for scouting purposes. Scouting is allowed for JR and SR games only. Scouting is not allowed for PW games. 


During the season you will receive a weekly schedule to confirm games, times, locations and order. If you know of changes in advance, please let us know as soon as possible. FYI there will be some order changes on Saturday nights due to Bar Mitzvahs. 


All teams are responsible to notify Bernie Elsinger of any changes made to the schedule so that he can make sure the refs are notified and properly scheduled. This is for A and B games.

 

Playoffs and League Cup: 


  • Semifinals and Consolation Games 11/2 and 11/3 weekend
  • Championships Saturday 11/10 
  • 8th Grade All Star Game Saturday 11/17


WEEK 1 

Friday, September 7 

  • Waldwick/MP at Dumont 6pm

Saturday, September 8 

  • HHK/SR at Cresskill 5pm
  • Tenafly at Northern Valley 5pm
  • Closter at Norwood 5pm
  • Glen Ridge at Montvale/WCL 5pm

Juniors Off: GR and NV


WEEK 2:

Friday September 14

No Games Scheduled


Saturday September 15

  • Tenafly at HHK/SR 8:45am
  • Dumont at Glen Ridge 10am
  • Northern Valley at Norwood 5pm
  • Cresskill at Closter 5pm
  • Montvale/WCL at Waldwick/MP

Juniors: Cresskill at Waldwick/MP

Juniors Off: HHK and Closter


WEEK 3:

Friday September 21 

  • Waldwick/MP at Tenafly 6pm

Saturday September 22

  • Northern Valley at Glen Ridge 10am
  • Norwood at Montvale/WCL 5pm
  • Dumont at Cresskill 5pm
  • HHK/SR at Closter 5pm

Juniors Off: Norwood and Waldwick/MP


WEEK 4:

Friday September 28

  • Closter at Tenafly at 6pm   PW, SR (Geissinger Field which is Tenafly HS Turf Field on Jefferson Ave) (Note only 2 Games)

Saturday September 29

  • Dumont at HHK/SR at 8:45am   JR, SR, PW  (Rinlaub Park) (Note order and start time
  • *Cresskill vs Closter JR at 12:30pm at HHK/SR Rinlaub Park  (Note time and location on neutral field) (4 Games Total)
  • Norwood at Glen Ridge at 11am   JR, SR, PW (George Washington Turf Field)(Note order and start time)
  • Northern Valley at Montvale/WCL at 5pm   PW, SR (Pascack Hills HS Turf Field) (Note only 2 Games)
  • Creskill at Waldwick/MP at 5pm   SR
  • Cresskill at Waldwick/MP at 6:15pm   PW
  • Northern Valley at Waldwick/MP at 7:30pm   JR

All Games at Waldwick HS Turf Field

(Note different opponents and order change)


WEEK 5:

Friday October 5

  • Cresskill at Tenafly 6pm 
  • Waldwick/MP at Norwood 6pm

Saturday October 6

  • Closter at Glen Ridge 10am 
  • HHK/SR at Northern Valley 5pm 
  • Montvale/WCL at Dumont 5pm

Juniors: Cresskill and Dumont off


WEEK 6: REVISED 10/12/18

Friday October 12

No Games Scheduled


Saturday October 13

  • Glen Ridge at HHK/SR at 8:45am.  JR, SR, PW, JR-B, SR-B (Note order of Games) (Rinlaub Park) (5 Games) No PW-B Game


  • Northern Valley at Waldwick/MP at 5pm.  PW
  • Closter at Waldwick/MP at 6:15pm.   JR
  • Northern Valley at Waldwick/MP at 7:30pm.  SR *(Waldwick HS) (Note Field Change) (3 Games) (2 Different Opponents) (Note Northern Valley JR playing at Dumont)


  • Tenafly at Dumont at 5pm.  SR
  • Northern Valley at Dumont at 6:15pm.  JR
  • Tenafly at Dumont at 7:30pm.  PW
    (Twinboro Field) (Note Order Change)
    (3 Games) (2 Different Opponents)


  • Montvale/WCL at Closter at 5pm.  PW, SR (Note No Junior Game) (Me
    *Now at Pascack Hills HS at 7:15pm.  Note field and location change.  Same order
    (2 Games) (Note Closter JR playing at Waldwick/MP)


  • Norwood at Cresskill at 5pm.  PW, JR, SR (3rd Street Field)
    (3 Games)

WEEK 7:

Friday October 19 

  • HHK/SR at Montvale/WCL at 6pm.  PW, SRLaTrenta Field on Chestnut Ridge Rd in Montvale 2 Games Only
  • Tenafly at Norwood at 6pm.  PW
  • HHK/SR at Norwood at 7:15pm.  JR
  • Tenafly at Norwood at 8:30pm.  SR Kennedy Field in Norwood (Note two different opponents) 3 Games

Saturday October 20 

  • Glen Ridge at Waldwick/MP at 5pm.  JR, PW, SR (Note Order Change)Dairy Street Field in Midland Park (Note Field Change)
  • Cresskill at Northern Valley 5pm
  • Dumont at Closter 5pm

Juniors: HHK/SR at Norwood

Juniors: No one off


WEEK 8:

Friday October 26

  • Glen Ridge at Tenafly at 6pm.  PW, SR  (Municipal Turf Field)
  • Norwood at Dumont at 6pm.  JR, PW, SR (Note Order and Day Change) (Twinboro Field) (3 Games) (Was originally scheduled for Saturday)

Saturday October 27

  • Waldwick/MP at HHK/SR at 8:45am.  JR, SR, PW (Note Order) (Rinlaub Park) (3 Games)
  • Closter at Northern Valley at 4:30pm.  SR, JR, PW (Note Order Change and Start Time) (NVOT HS Turf Field) (3 Games)


  • Montale/WCL at Cresskill at 5pm. PW
  • Glen Ridge at Cresskill at 6:15pm. JR
  • Montale/WCL at Cresskill at 7:30pm. SR (3rd Street Field in Cresskill) (3 Games) (Note two different opponents)

WEEK 9:

2018 BCJFL Playoff/League Cup/Consolation Games Schedules Nov 3


Friday Nov 2

No Games


Saturday Nov 3


At HHK/SR Rindlaub Park

  • 8:45am   Montvale/WCL vs Closter       SR League Cup Game
  • 10am  Northern Valley vs HHK/SR    SR Playoff Game

2 Games


At Glen Ridge George Washington Turf Field

  • 9am  HHK/SR vs Glen Ridge             JR Playoff Game
  • 10:15am  Cresskill vs Glen Ridge            PW Consolation Game   (Neither team can now play) 

 1 Game


NOW AT NVOT HS TURF FIELD

  • 1pm  Dumont vs Norwood  SR Playoff Game
  • 2:15pm   Closter vs Norwood  JR League Cup Game   

2 Games


At Northern Valley Old Tappan HS

  • 5pm  HHK/SR vs Northen Valley             PW Championship Game
  • 6:15pm   Waldwick/MP vs Northen Valley   JR Playoff Game

2 Games


At Waldwick HS

  • 5pm       Montvale/WCL vs Waldwick B      PW Consolation Game
  • 6:15pm  Norwood vs Waldwick/MP             PW Consolation Game
  • 7:30pm  Glen Ridge vs Waldwick/MP          SR League Cup Game

3 Games


At Cresskill   THESE GAMES HAVE ALL BEEN CHANGED SEE ABOVE

  • 5pm       Dumont vs Tenafly                  PW Consolation Game
  • 6:15pm  Dumont vs Cresskill                 JR League Cup Game
  • 7:30pm  Tenafly vs Cresskill                 SR Consolation Game

3 Games


No JR teams/games for Montvale/WCL and Tenafly


WEEK 10 PLAYOFFS/LEAGUE CUP SCHEDULES:


We have reached Week 10.  Championship week.  

Congrats to everyone that is still playing and good luck to all.


Here is the Week 10 schedule.  I am still awaiting confirmation from Waldwick/MP for day/times of League Cup Games.  


No Pee Wee Games.  Season complete.


Playoffs Saturday at Northern Highlands HS Stadium Turf Field
Juniors at 4:30pm
#1 Glen Ridge vs #2 Northern Valley
Seniors at 6:30pm
#1 HHK/SR vs #2 Norwood

League Cup Saturday at Waldwick HS Stadium Turf Field 
Juniors at 5pm
#5 Dumont vs #6 Norwood

Seniors at 6:30pm

Notes:

Closter homes games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR


Cresskill home games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR


Dumont home games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR(One exception is Week 1 Dumont will host Friday at 6pm. PW, JR, SR)


Glen Ridge home games are on Saturday’s and start at 11am. JR, SR, PW


HHK/SR home games are on Saturday’s and start at 8:45am. JR, SR, PW


Montvale/WCL home games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR(One exception is Week 7 Mont/WCL will host Saturday at 8:45am. SR, JR, PW)


Northern Valley home games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR


Norwood home games on Friday’s start at 6pm. PW, JR, SR

Norwood home games on Saturday’s start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR


Tenafly home games are on Friday’s and start at 6pm. PW, JR, SR


Waldwick/MP home games are on Saturday’s and start at 5pm. PW, JR, SR 

VIEW LATEST NEWS & SCORES

IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH TALENT AND EVERYTHING TO DO WITH EFFORT! -RAY LEWIS

AFC & NFC

AFC

Dumont 

Wald/MP

at GR

at Cress

at HHK/SR

Mont/WCL

Ten

at

Clst

Nor


Glen Ridge 

at Mont/WCL

Dum

NV

Nor

Clost

at HHK/SR

at Wald/MP

at Ten


HHK/SR 

at Cress

Ten

at Clost

Dum

at NV

GR

at Mont/WCL

Wald/MP


Mont/WCL 

GR

at Wald/MP

Nor

NV

at Dum

at Clost

HHR/SR

at Cress


Waldwick/MP

at Dum

Mont/WCL

at Ten

Cress

at Nor

NV

GR

at HHK/SR


NFC

Closter 

at Nor

Cress

HHK/SR

at Ten

at GR

Mont/WCL

Dum

at NV


Cresskill 

HHK/SR

at Clost

Dum

at Wald/MP

at Ten

Nor

at NV

Mont/WCL


Northern Valley 

Ten

at Nor

at Gr

at Mont/WCL

HHK/SR

at Wald/M

Cress

Clost


Norwood 

Clost

NV

at Mont/WCL

at Gr

Wald/MP

at Cress

Ten

at Dum


Tenafly

at NV at HHK/SR

Wald/MP

Clost

Cress

at Dum

at Nor

GR